Privacy Policy for warmthnelson.co.nz

By accessing or using the warmthnelson.co.nz website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this policy. This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices or the content of other third party websites.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of warmthnelson.co.nz (the ‘website’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We do not use, share, sell or transfer personal information in connection with the website except as set out in this notice and as otherwise set out somewhere on the website, without the permission of those who provided the information, unless required as a matter of law.

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the website, improving our services and responding to your feedback and information provided in forms.

When viewing the website we use Google Analytics to collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally.

It includes your IP address, the search terms you used, the pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on, the date and time you visited the site, the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site, your operating system, for example Windows, MacOS, the type of web browser you use, such as Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by website administrators.

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any personal information you have provided to us. Contact us if you would like to access or change any personal information warmthnelson.co.nz has stored or you have any concerns regarding your privacy. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you have any questions about this policy or your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.